Contact

PennEnvironment Announces State Endorsements for Election Day 2018

For Immediate Release

[Pennsylvania]-- With Election Day 2018 only 13 days away, today PennEnvironment released its list of local and statewide environmental candidates that the organization is endorsing in Pennsylvania’s 2018 general election this November. This list includes endorsements for Governor, U.S. Senate, U.S. House of Representatives, and Pennsylvania state House and state Senate.

“While voters are barraged with campaign advertisements and mailers during the election season, PennEnvironment’s endorsements are meant to serve as a tool to help Pennsylvanians know how to cast their ballot for the environment when they go to the polls on Election Day,” stated PennEnvironment Executive Director, David Masur. “Political pundits keep talking about the potential ‘Blue Wave’ this upcoming  Election Day, but Pennsylvania needs a ‘Green Wave” of victorious candidates who will stand up for clean air, clean water, and protecting the outdoors that we cherish and love.”

PennEnvironment’s statewide endorsements include:

  • Tom Wolf for Governor

  • Robert P. Casey for U.S. Senate

U.S Congress:

  • Rep. Dwight Evans for U.S House District 2

  • Mary Gay Scanlon for U.S House District 5

  • Rep. Brendan Boyle for U.S House District 13

  • Rep. Matt Cartwright for U.S House District 17

  • Susan Wild for U.S House District 7

  • Chrissy Houlahan for U.S House District 6

  • Madeleine Dean, U.S Representative District 4

  • Mike Doyle for U.S.  Representative, District 14

  • Conor Lamb for U.S. Representative, District 17

Pennsylvania House of Representatives:

Central PA:

  • Rep. Scott Conklin, state House District 77

  • Rep. Carol Hill Evans, state House District 95

  • Rep. Mike Sturla, state House District 96

  • Rep. Patty Kim, state House District 103

  • Eric Epstein, state House District 105

Montgomery County:

  • Steve Malagari, state House District 53

  • Matt Bradford, state House District 70

  • Joe Ciresi, state House District 146

  • Mary Jo Daley, state House District 148

  • Tim Briggs, state House District 149

  • Joe Webster, state House District 150

  • Sara Johnson Rothman, state House District 151

  • Rep Tom Murt, state House District 152

  • Madeleine Dean, state House District 153

  • Steve McCarter, state House District 154

  • Melissa Shusterman, state House District 157

Philadelphia:

  • Rep Murt, state House District 152
  • Mike Doyle, state House District 170

  • Mary Isaacson, state House District 175

  • Joe Hohenstein, state House District 177

  • Malcolm Kenyatta, state House District 181

  • Rep Brian Sims, state House District 182

  • Elizabeth Fiedler, state House District 184

  • Rep. James Roebuck, state House District 188

  • Joanna McClinton, state House District 191

  • Rep. Morgan Cephas, state House District 192

  • Rep. Pam DeLissio, state House District 194

  • Rep. Donna Bullock, state House District 195

  • Rep. Chris Rabb, state House District 200

  • Stephen Kinsey, state House District 201

  • Rep. Jared Solomon, state House District 202

  • Isabella Fitzgerald, state House District 203

Delaware County:

  • Anton Andrew, state House District 160

  • Rep. Krueger-Braneky, state House District 161

  • David Delloso, state House District 162

  • Michael Zabel, state House District 163

  • Jennifer O’Mara, state House District 165

  • Rep. Vitali, state House District 166

North East PA:

  • Kyle Mullins for state House District 112

  • Maureen Madden for state House District 115

  • Rep. Karen Boback for state House District 117

  • Rep. Mike Carroll, state House District 118

  • Rep. Gerald Mullery, state House District 119

Lehigh Valley:

  • Rep. Peter Schweyer, state House District 22

  • Rep. Mark Rozzi, state House District 126

  • Rep. Michael Schlossberg, state House 132

  • Rep. Jeanne McNeill, state House District 133

  • Rep. Steve Samuelson, state House District 135

  • Rep. Robert Freeman, state House District 136

Chester County:

  • Dan Williams, state House District 74

  • Danielle Otten, state House District 155

  • Carolyn Comitta, state House District 156

  • Melissa Shusterman, state House District 157

  • Christina Sappey, state House District 158

  • Anton Andrew, state House District 160

Bucks County:

  • Rep. Eugene Digirolamo, state House District 18

  • Andrew Dixon, state House District 29

  • Rep. Perry Warren, state House District 31

  • Lauren Lareau, state House District 142

  • Rep. Helen Tai, state House District 178

  • Wendy Ullman, state House District 143

Pittsburgh:

  • Patrick Harkins, state House District 1

  • Sara Innamorato, state House District 21

  • Dan Frankel, state House  District 23

  • Ed Gainey, state House District 24

  • Emily Skopov, state House District 28

  • Betsy Monroe, state House District 30

  • Summer Lee, state House District 34

  • Dan Miller, state House District 42

  • Anita Kulik, state House District 45

Pennsylvania State Senate:

Montgomery County:

  • Senator Art Haywood for state Senate District 4

North East PA:

  • Sen. John Blake, state Senate District 22

Lehigh Valley:

  • Mark Pinsley, state Senate District 16

Chester County:

  • Senator John Rafferty, state Senate District 44

Bucks County:

  • Tina Davis, state Senate District 141

  • Steve Santarsiero, state Senate District 10

Pittsburgh:

  • Lindsey Williams, state Senator District 38

  • Wayne Fontana, state Senator District 42

PennEnvironment uses a variety of criteria when making its endorsements, including voting record for incumbents, use of candidate questionnaires distributed and collected by the environmental community, and environmental involvement prior to running for office.

“Every election cycle, polluters spend tens of millions of dollars to get candidates elected who, if victorious, will then work to counter common sense and much-needed environmental protections,” noted Masur. “Every-day Pennsylvanians can use their power of the vote on Election Day to ensure that the environment also has an advocate in Harrisburg and Washington DC, by supporting the PennEnvironment slate of local candidates.”

“Pennsylvanians want and need leaders who will lead the transition to 100% renewable energy, work to solve climate change, stand up to the frackers and their lobbyists, and protect Pennsylvania’s great outdoors, added Masur.”

PennEnvironment is informing its members and the general public about the candidates’ positions and views, and is urging voters to support their endorsed candidates on the November 6th ballot.

 

                                                  
 
 

 UPDATE (11/12/2018)

Helping to get environmental candidates elected

This fall, PennEnvironment ran a targeted election project to help get strong environmental candidates elected to the Pennsylvania state House and Senate in some of the the state's most competitive races. 

Over the course of 10 weeks between Labor Day and Election Day, our team of electoral staff knocked on the doors of nearly 100,000 of targeted voters who may respond to an environmental message or may not turn out without a friendly reminder. 
 
And this effort paid off in a couple of close races. After knocking on 4,000 doors in the open state House race in Doylestown for PennEnvironment's endorsed candidate Wendy Ullman, Wendy was victorious by 500 votes. And in the open Landale state House race, we knocked on over 4,000 doors for Steve Malagari who won by only 600 votes. 
 
We are excited to work with these and other environmental candidates who won decisive victories on Election Day 2018. To See our full list of endorsed candidates, go here.
 

David Masur, Executive Director
PennEnvironment
1429 Walnut Street, Suite 1100
Philadelphia, PA 19102
(c): 267-303-8292
(o): 215-732-5897